Thursday, July 2, 2015

Last couple days of my normal life in Aus!

Wednesday morning... well slightly later than morning... Katja and I headed off to Mooloolaba to spend some time. We saw some kangaroos. :) I know it is probably ridiculous but I still love to see them!

We walked around and got some Gloria Jeans coffee. We walked down to Alex Head too. The beach is so pretty here.

Of course we had to do some shopping haha. We found a 'killa sale' on 'swimmies' and 'sunnies'. I love Aussies and their crazy slang! Basically big sale on swimsuits and sunglasses :)

Katja got a swimsuit. I am so proud of her! It is colorful and a print! I give her such a hard time about only wearing black, grey and blue... so it was a big thing for her! It is so cute too!!! I like to think that was a little of me rubbing off on her ;)

After our shopping adventure we went to the beach and found the Germans. We call them a the Germans... they are a group of 6-8 Germans who live together in Mooloo and are always together. I love them so much. They are such great guys. They had made a beer pong table in the sand and and flunkyball court.

Gotta love that German engineering! ;) Anyway we played some games on the beach and I learned about Flunkyball. You gotta love a good German drinking game. The team that is winning is drinking. That is so funny because in most drinking games the loser is the drunk one... but nope - not in Germany. The goal of Flunkyball is to finish your drinks first. The 2 teams are at opposite ends of the court. There is a bottle in the middle. Each team takes turns throwing a ball to knock over the bottle. when you hit the bottle your team drinks until the other team runs and resets the bottle and gets the ball back to their side. It is a super fun game! :) I hate beer but I made do. When in Rome... when in Australia playing flunkyball with Germans... ;)

After a few rounds of that Katja and I caught the bus back home. We did some Zumba with the girls then headed back to Mooloo for the party at the Germans place.

The party was fun but I totally preferred playing random game and chilling on the beach :) I am so glad we wandered down to see what they were up to!

Thursday Katja and I went to Kawana Mall. We stopped at Cotton On to see Paedey. He works there and gives us a discount. I mean we are practically family! He is one of Jaksen's best friends... we are Jaksen's family... inso facto... We are family ;) Anyway we got some clothes and then he gave us a ride to Bunnings. Bunnings is like Lowes or Home Depot. We bought a little bonsai tree for Jaksen and some Christmas lights. Somehow the ones on our porch got cut by the door. :( Anyway... we gave him his new Bonsai and named it Kazoku the Japanese word for family. :)

I went for drinks with Zoe and Diana. I  love these two. They are so great! I really wish we would have made this happen sooner! :( We have talked about getting together all semester! Anyway we finally did and I am so glad we did. It was a fun time at Taps in Mooloolaba.

When Diana left I went to pick up Raphaels gift from Katja and I... the store was closed... Are you kidding me!?! Zoe was so great we ran up to Maroochydore and back lol. It was a bit of a crazy night but it was perfect!

As if the day hadn't already been great it was time for family dinner with our little mini U.N. family. We got food from Thai Seasons and ate at Raphs new place. After dinner we tok the tour and played some pool and darts. It was just very simple but it was honestly one of the best nights of my trip :)

The next day, Friday, was a day of more goodbyes. I moved out. I had my final inspection to get my bond back. Whoa! Holy moly they are particular. I know that room was not that clean when I got there. That said, I guess it is good that they are upping their standards. :)

Literally within an hour of me moving out Praedy moved in! He has sooooooooo much stuff lol. He wanted to get it in before going home to see family and then heading to America. Thew timing was great!

The double rainbow was really something to see. Also it was so perfectly placed too!!! We had a perfect view of the whole thing right from our balcony!

After all that of course Katja and I started it out with going to the mall. We went to the Sunshine Plaza. Now before you go judging me about all the mall trips let me explain. I sent a suitcase home with Lindsey because her flight was direct and she could check it free. That was a great plan! The small issue was I didn't have a scale.. .and I really didn't want it to be overweight and have to pay her back...  Turns out we are terrible at guesstimating weight. Jaksen, Lindsey, and I all thought it was close-ish... nope. The maximum weight is 23 kg (50 lbs). I sent it at 13 kgs. Dumb move Sarah. So I had too much stuff now without my suitcase. Ugh. I could fit it in my big suitcase but the overweight fee is $75! So I just bought a whole new suitcase for $70. Now I can check 2 bags and they will both be underweight and I don't have to have a crazy heavy carry-on. I guess it is a win.

Readers' Digest. I made a poor choice concerning my luggage, but it all worked out for the best. :)

Oh and another double rainbow!!! 4 rainbows in one day!!!!!! Craziness!

We even got pictures of the double rainbow with kangaroos... Seriously Australia seems to be pulling out all the stops to get me to stay!!

Anyway we headed home and had a movie night with Raph before we all hit the hay early... Off to Fraser!!!

Tuesday, June 23, 2015

Last final done! One week left :) :(

This has been such a weird day. I slept in. That was nice then I tried to study a little bit but I just struggled focusing! I headed off to my final. It was nice to see the kangaroos on my way to my last final in Australia. :)

I took it. I believe it went well :) I guess we shall see. I stopped on my way back and talked to Kat, Juls and Pierre. It is so weird... I guess it is setting in... my life is about to change back just as fast as it changed.

I cleaned my bathroom and my room. I took down everything from my walls. I packed most of my stuff. It is funny... I feel like I have been here so long and done so much, but at the same time I feel like I just got here.

The change is already starting. Leah is gone. Marnie is gone. Jordan is gone. Britt, Spencer, and Hunter are gone. Lisa, Jake, and Pierre leave in the morning. Katja is here but she is with Pierick most of the time the last few days. It is so weird. I guess in a way it is good that everyone is kind of leaving one by one. (kind of lonely and missing my friends and family at home if you couldn't tell)

Tomorrow I have no plans. I will probably go to Mooloolaba and hang out at the beach for the day then we are doing zumba at night. Then Thursday maybe I will do Mooloolaba again haha It is weird having free time! I am getting drinks and maybe food with Zoe and Diana at 5 then maybe meeting with Raph and KAtja after. Then Friday my room gets checked at 930am and my stuff is chucked into Katja or Jaksen's room for the night.

Saturday morning we leave for Frazer Island. The island is home to endless white beaches, unique sand growing rainforest, creeks, lakes, dingoes, and lots of sand!! haha We are planing on driving all the way to the top of the island. We will also go to the champagne pools and the Maheno shipwreck. It should be really beautiful. I am a little nervous about the cold... but I am sure it will be good. :)

Anyway I think I will stop lamenting for now and figure out some dinner then maybe hit the gym... God knows I need to do that! this 5 month vacation has me so off track! I need to start lifting again and get some sweating in and I will be back on the wagon in no time :)

Rainbow Beach + Carlo Sandblow

For Lindsey's last day in Australia we drove up to Rainbow Beach. I was excited to share it with her! I think the sandblow is just incredible!!!!

We had perfect weather for it! Warm enough... but not hot... no rain.. perfect tide height... it was great!

After taking a wrong route we found the walkway to part of the sandblow. We made our way all the way down to the beach. The tide was at a good spot we could walk back up the beach to where we started. We even saw some very brave 4-wheel drivers.

After that we made our way back to the car and drove to the top of the sandblow. We hiked in and bam! there we were. I was just as impressed as before. Lindsey was impressed too. She wasn't very impressed at first, but it really does get to ya! We even had a mini photo shoot haha

We walked all the way down to the bottom... and all the way back up ;)

After that we went to the beach for a bit. Lindsey built a sandcastle thing and I took a walk. It was such amazing weather!

After all that we headed home in time to pack and watch a movie with Lisa before heading to bed.

The next day (today) I took Linds to the airport at 630 am. After that Katja and I went to the grocery store and post office then dropped off the rental car. Then.... I took a nap haha

Tonight we went to dinner with  a big group. It was very fun. We also saw a movie. It was the Pixaar movie about the brain. It is very good. Go see it :)

Now time for sleep... I have my last final tomorrow!!!! Woohoo! :)

I am more and more ready to go home all the time. I love it here but I miss my friends at home.

- Cheers ya'll :)

Monday, June 22, 2015

Eumundi markets + Noosa + Coolum w/ the girls

Jaksen gave Katja and I little going away gifts. It was so thoughtful. :) A little boxing kangaroo and an Australian flag. It is a great little gift take home :)

We went to the Eumundi Markets. It was really fun. We walked around and found some great little Aussie gifts for people at home!

Then I took them to Noosa... it was good for lunch but we couldn't find a parking spot for the walk :( So we decided to press on and we stopped at Castaway Beach. It is still my favorite. They were not as impressed as I am or even my parents. I get it. There is less to offer... not shops... just beach. I love it. So... anyway. We then set off to Coolum where... again... they were not as impressed. Lindsey said she liked it  lot but I guess it just isn't Katja's thing. Her camera stayed in the car.

After all that we headed home. I was ready for some rest... we have done so much in the last few days!

Lone Pine + Mt. Coot-tha + Glasshouse Mtns w/ Linds and Katja

As always I love this place :)

Lindsey loved it too :)

We even saw a BABY!!!!!! So Cute!!!!

We stopped by Mt. Coot-tha on the way home.

Then Glasshouse Mtns for sunset.

Saturday, June 20, 2015

Straddie and Brissy at night with Katja and Lindsey!

We decided to go to Stadbroke Island. It is soooooooo pretty! I love this place and I am so glad I got to share it with Katja and Linds.

Thursday, June 18, 2015

Back to the Sunshine Coast + First 2 Final Exams!!

I hate it but we had to leave Cairns :( but at least we got a good brekky!!

And crepes?

The market is pretty cool :)

Then we caught the plane back to Brissy.

We were so tired when we finally got home.... shuttle... plane... train... bus... ugh. Sleep was my friend!

The next day I had my first final. Obviously I had been studying a lot! ... Well.... anyway... I studied that day ;) I put in a good study time then I had my first exam. It is so weird. All exams are held in the sports center or the auditorium. They are so strict. No bags. No hats. No bottles with labels. Only water. No anything. It was so crazy. Anyway the exam actually went pretty well I think :) I guess we shall see.

Then next day I had time to show Lindsey around more. We walked around campus and found kangaroos :)

Then we went to Mooloolaba with Katja for coffee :)

AND the Aussie burger!!! :) YUMMMM!

That night I taught zumba and started studying for my 2nd exam the next day.

Wednesday we woke up and Lindsey headed to Mooloolaba for the day and I studied. Well I attempted to study. I also had lunch with Katja... and coffee...

Anyway I studied enough and headed for my 2nd exam. It went pretty well too I think to be honest! :) I also saw a bunch of kangaroos on my way to the exam so that is always nice!

After the final I headed home and we planned out Lindsey's last 4 days... Tomorrow we set off for Stradbroke! :) My favorite!! :)

- Cheers!